Sunday, December 07, 2008

There's been a request from out on the internet from a guy by the name of Joseph Nathan. First name would suggest he's native American, last name, we don't know about; we don't know no Nathans. We're pretty sure the guy is from North Idaho. We'll settle on this guy is native North Idahoan?

Anywhooo, Joseph Nathan wants to see an Upper Marble Creek creche. hmmm. hmmm. Let's see: the kings wear cork boots and bring whiskey, Copenhagen, and Cubans to the Christ Child, right? The shepherd has a 30.06 Remington? that he carries while tending the herds of deer. Bear, trout, mules and elk are present at the stable, er, the campsite. Mary wears a blue REI parka with an orange hunter's vest and keeps her razor sharp Bowie knife by Buck tucked in the belt of her jeans; Joseph wears a plaid shirt, black jeans, red suspenders with a Cabela hunter's jacket and an orange Cabela fedora. He carries an Orvis fly rod and has his dog, a large Chocolate lab named 'Buddy' with him. The angel is draped in a flowing American flag with a crown woven of huckleberry bushes and mushrooms. The Christ Child lays on a straw bed made in a discarded cooler strapped into the back of a Honda 4-wheeler. The wooden canoe lays in ready near by. The mountain bluebirds chirp in the trees under the starry skies, the syringa blooms sweet in the dead of winter, and Merle Haggard sings "Joy To The World" on the cd in the truck. Everyone is drinking Budweiser and complaining about the federal government, wolves and the forest service.

If that ain't Marble Creek, what is?

~hi Joe!
JBelle
Bellemaison
The 'Kan EWA

9 comments:

MarmiteToasty said...

I dont think I understood a single word of this post LMAO, its as if you is speaking a completely different language..... wtf..

x

Benjamin said...

I dabble in the language. It's called "Mullenese" and it's like Redneck, but Northwest Redneck.

MarmiteToasty said...

Was ya ears burning today? was they was they?

x

JBelle said...

Melody! Everything everyone says is all true. :/

JBelle said...

"I've seen it! I'm profoundly moved! I saw this very thing in the Avery General Store......right next to the weiner soap. The 'kan EWA sees all."


--Joe Nathan, on Facebook

I knew you folks would want to see this so I cut and paste from Facebook. Dialogue is important and we in North Idaho, Upper Marble Creek, specifically are proud of our conversant pursuits. Long live us all.

Benjamin said...

Oh and it's Muellish....not Muellenese. And why are my ears burning?

JBelle said...

Muellish. Yes, we speak Muellish. Loud and Proud.

JBelle said...

Be sure and click the native North Idahoan link and scroll down for the picture. Then click the picture to enlarge; you'll get the details that way....


hahahahaha!

Joe Montana said...

That's right where I would expect it, right next to the wiener soap.